FINRA Arbitration: Kangaroo Court or the Model of Fairness
[…] The purpose of the RFP issued by the MFDASC was to identify qualified firms to provide investment management and accept fiduciary responsibility via delegation as per the MFDASC, Section 1510 of the Michigan Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1510.

Your statement “they [the MFDA] missed (or ignored) an opportunity to shift more investment responsibilities to the financial industry” is false and contradicts the purpose of the RFP. In fact, 100% of the investment responsibilities were delegated to a qualified registered investment advisor as per MCL 700.1510, which states in section 2:

 “A fiduciary [i.e., MFDASC] who complies with the requirements of subsection (1) is not liable to the beneficiaries or to the fiduciary estate for a decision or action of the agent [i.e., the selected registered investment advisor] to whom the function was delegated.”

 

Your following statement is also inaccurate: “Instead of using FINRA Rule 2111 (“know your client”) to their advantage, the MFDA structured the RFP to perpetuate (and extend) the funeral director’s controlling role in investment decisions.”