FINRA Arbitration: Kangaroo Court or the Model of Fairness
[…] I intentionally drafted the RFP in language that a qualified and experienced fiduciary investment manager would understand. Under ERISA this manager is known as an ERISA 3(38) Investment Manager. The responsibilities of an ERISA 3(38) Investment Manager (subject to the “sole interest” fiduciary standard of section 404(a) of ERISA) correspond to those of a fiduciary investment advisor subject to the “sole interest” fiduciary standard of MCL 700.1505. MCL 700.1505 states:

 “Within a reasonable time after accepting appointment as a fiduciary or receiving fiduciary assets, a fiduciary shall review the assets, and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the fiduciary portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate, and with the requirements of the Michigan prudent investor rule.”

 

All your criticisms, as noted, regarding investment strategies and Rule 2111 are moot; however, your statement that “the RFP narrowed the fund manager’s diligence to an old investment strategy with a history of mixed results and challenges” is false.