FINRA Arbitration: Kangaroo Court or the Model of Fairness
[…] Your implication that the focus of ERISA is hidden fees and the quality of fund managers, and that ERISA doesn’t apply to this RFP is inaccurate.  Both ERISA and the Michigan Prudent Investor Rule contain the higher “sole interest” fiduciary standard and both place great emphasis on process. Indeed, “prudence is process.” Section 404(a) of ERISA contains the “sole” interest standard which was borrowed by the 1994 Uniform Prudent Investor Act, from which the Michigan Prudent Investor Rule is derived, more particularly MCL 700.1506 which states:

 “A fiduciary shall invest and manage fiduciary assets solely in the interest of the beneficiaries.”