FINRA Arbitration: Kangaroo Court or the Model of Fairness
[…] The RFP states that proposing firms must be registered as an investment advisor (RIA) under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (’40 IAA) which by law has a fiduciary duty to their clients. This requirement also intentionally precludes FINRA jurisdiction and Rule 2111 in order to avoid a potential conflict with MCL 700.1510(3) which states:

 “In performing a delegated function, an agent owes a duty to the fiduciary estate to exercise reasonable care to comply with the terms of the delegation. If an agent accepts the delegation of a fiduciary function from a fiduciary that is subject to the laws of this state, the agent submits to the jurisdiction of this state’s court.”

 Given the mandatory FINRA arbitration requirement found in many of the contracts used by FINRA member firms, FINRA jurisdiction could potentially conflict with Michigan’s jurisdiction.